A password will be e-mailed to you.

Congratulations to the nominees and winnders of this year’s Independent Spirit Award.

(bold text indicates the winner)

Best Feature

“Take Shelter”
“The Artist”
“The Descendants”

Best Director

Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
Mike Mills – “Beginners”
Jeff Nichols – “Take Shelter”
Alexander Payne – “The Descendants”
Nicolas Winding Refn – “Drive”

Best Screenplay

Joseph Cedar – “Footnote”
Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
Tom McCarthy – “Win Win”
Mike Mills – “Beginners”
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash – “The Descendants”

Best First Feature

“Another Earth” – Director: Mike Cahill
“In the Family” – Director: Patrick Wang
“Margin Call” – Director: J.C. Chandor
“Martha Marcy May Marlene” – Director: Sean Durkin
“Natural Selection” – Director: Robbie Pickering

Best First Screenplay

Mike Cahill, Brit Marling – “Another Earth”
J.C. Chandor – “Margin Call”
Patrick deWitt – “Terri”
Phil Johnston – “Cedar Rapids”
Will Reiser – “50/50”

John Cassavetes Award

“Bellflower” – Writer/Director: Evan Glodell
“Circumstance” – Writer/Director: Maryam Keshavarz
“Hello Lonesome” – Writer/Director: Adam Reid
“Pariah” – Writer/Director: Dee Rees
“The Dynamiter” – Writer: Brad Inglesby, Director: Matthew Gordon

Best Female Lead

Lauren Ambrose – “Think of Me”
Rachael Harris – “Natural Selection”
Adepero Oduye – “Pariah”
Elizabeth Olsen – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Michelle Williams – “My Week with Marilyn”

Best Male Lead

Demián Bichir – “A Better Life”
Jean Dujardin – “The Artist”
Ryan Gosling – “Drive”
Woody Harrelson – “Rampart”
Michael Shannon – “Take Shelter”

Best Supporting Female

Jessica Chastain – “Take Shelter”
Anjelica Huston – “50/50”
Janet McTeer – “Albert Nobbs”
Harmony Santana – “Gun Hill Road”
Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants”

Best Supporting Male

Albert Brooks – “Drive”
John Hawkes – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Christopher Plummer – “Beginners”
John C. Reilly – “Cedar Rapids”
Corey Stoll – “Midnight in Paris”

Best Cinematography

Joel Hodge – “Bellflower”
Benjamin Kasulke – “The Off Hours”
Darius Khondji – “Midnight in Paris”
Guillaume Schiffman – “The Artist”
Jeffrey Waldron – “The Dynamiter”

Best Documentary

“An African Election”
“Bill Cunningham New York”
“The Interrupters”
“The Redemption of General Butt Naked”
“We Were Here”

Best International Film

“A Separation” (Iran)
“Melancholia” (Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany)
“Shame” (U.K.)
“The Kid With a Bike” (Belgium/France/Italy)
“Tyrannosaur” (U.K.)

Robert Altman Award

“Margin Call”

About The Author

Related Posts

Leave a Reply